Parks & Gardens (1 of 3 Things To Do in Saxonwold)
Showing 1 result in the category: Parks & Gardens - clear filters
Parks & Gardens
Row Boats on Zoo Lake
Stay? Saxonwold Accommodation
Set on the corner of Jan Smuts Avenue and West World Street, virtually across from the Johannesburg Zoo, Zoo Lake is usually a hive of activity - dog walkers, ...
Also see the 5 closest Parks & Gardens around Saxonwold
2.4 km away in Houghton / Parks & Gardens / Nature Reserves / Hiking Trails
The Wilds
Overnight? Accommodation in Houghton
In the midst of the upmarket suburb of Houghton is The Wilds, a conservation area since 2006, and 16 hectares of incredible indigenous vegetation and lovely ...
2.8 km away in Melrose Arch / Parks & Gardens
James and Ethel Gray Park
Overnight? Accommodation in Melrose Arch
Locals who live close to James and Ethel Gray Park claim the park has the best sunrise view in the city. Early risers head to the park with their children and dogs, ...
3.2 km away in Emmarentia / Parks & Gardens / Wheelchair Friendly
Visit the Johannesburg Botanic Gardens
Overnight? Accommodation in Emmarentia
The Garden is home to more than 198 bird species and a number of reptiles and small mammals such as the common duiker. Special features are the tree wisteria ...
4.4 km away in Johannesburg Central / Art Galleries / Parks & Gardens
Joubert Park
Overnight? Accommodation in Johannesburg Central
Joubert Park lies right in the city centre, the heart of Johannesburg, just behind the Noord Street taxi rank. It's the oldest park in the city, proclaimed in 1906 ...
6.1 km away in Sandown / Parks & Gardens
Mushroom Park
Overnight? Accommodation in Sandown
Not everyone likes the huge hot air balloon that dominates the skyline at Mushroom Park, opposite the Radisson Blu Hotel. A few grumbles have been ...
See all
Saxonwold as a destination
If you are considering visiting Saxonwold or have already booked your Saxonwold accommodation, then you are probably keen to see what activities are available and what there is to do in the area. Explore our growing selection of Things to Do in Saxonwold and come back and submit your Saxonwold review or suggest an activity if you come across something we've missed.
Also in the neighbourhood
Alberton, Atholl, Auckland Park, Beaulieu, Bedfordview, Benmore Gardens, Benoni, Blackheath, Boksburg, Bordeaux, Braamfontein, Brakpan, Bramley, Bryanston, Buccleuch, Chartwell, Constantia Kloof, Craigavon, Craighall, Craighall Park, Cyrildene, Douglasdale, Dunkeld West, Edenvale, Eikenhof, Emmarentia, Fairland, Ferndale, Forest Town, Fourways, Franklin Roosevelt Park, Gallo Manor, Germiston, Glenadrienne, Glenvista, Honeydew, Houghton, Hurlingham, Hyde Park, Illovo, Inanda, Johannesburg Central, Jukskei Park, Kelvin, Kempton Park, Kensington, Killarney, Kyalami, Lanseria, Linbro Park, Linden, Linksfield, Lyme Park, Maboneng, Mandela Square, Marshalltown, Melrose, Melrose Arch, Melville, Midrand, Mondeor, Morningside, Mulbarton, North Riding, Northcliff, Norwood, Observatory, Olivedale, OR Tambo International, Orange Grove, Orchards, Ormonde, Parkhurst, Parkmore, Parktown, Parktown North, Parkview, Parkwood, Paulshof, Randburg, Randpark Ridge, Raumarais Park, Rivonia, Roodepoort, Rosebank, Sandhurst, Sandown, Sandton, Sandton Square, Soweto, Springs, Strathavon, Sunninghill, Victory Park, Westdene, Winston Ridge, Woodmead
Staying Overnight
Sunlight Apartment
Sunlight apartment in Linden is a modern unit on a secure property. From here you are within safe walking distance of restaurants, coffee shops, ...
Carnival View Guest House
Carnival View Guest House offers accommodation in the quiet suburb of Van Dyk Park in Brakpan, Gauteng. The Guest House is one block away from th...
Lethabo Estate Farmhouse
Lethabo Farmhouse is a relaxed haven of easy country living with tranquil, uninterrupted views to the horizon over the pond, pool and rolling hil...
The Houghton Cottage
The Houghton Cottage is located in Fellside, a quiet gated neighbourhood right across the road from The Houghton Golf Club. Double doors lead ont...
Elsje's Country Inn
Elsje's Country Inn offers accommodation in the quiet area of Bredell, Kempton Park. All rooms have an en-suite bathroom, DStv, heater / fan and ...
Edenvale Guest House
Edenvale Guest House is well situated to accommodate all your business and holiday requirements. From here you close to the airport and major hig...
El Ridge A8
El Ridge A8 offers affordable and luxurious self catering Johannesburg accommodation in Boksburg. There is a shopping centre with a selection of ...
The House On The Hill
The House on the Hill offers holiday and getaway accommodation in three charming self-catering cottages, each thoughtfully designed for comfort a...
Why book with SA-Venues.com
- Your card is safe with us; strictest card verification in the industry and we don't store card numbers.
- No airy fairy service fees; you save!
- We care. Service with integrity.
- Multiple payment methods:
credit card, SID instant EFT, bank transfer. - All Saxonwold property owners / managers are verified (our experience protects you from online fraud).
- Secure your booking
Things To Do
- By Province
-
Search
Search our comprehensive (and still growing) list of 4215 things to do whilst visiting our beautiful country.
-
Suggestion?
Know of a fabulous thing to do in your suburb, city or region? Share your local knowledge and experiences with visitors and tourists: Suggest a thing to do
Destination Saxonwold
- Destinations near Saxonwold
- Alberton, Atholl, Auckland Park, Beaulieu, Bedfordview, Benmore Gardens, Benoni, Blackheath, Boksburg, Bordeaux, Braamfontein, Brakpan, Bramley, Bryanston, Buccleuch, Chartwell, Constantia Kloof, Craigavon, Craighall, Craighall Park, Cyrildene, Douglasdale, Dunkeld West, Edenvale, Eikenhof, Emmarentia, Fairland, Ferndale, Forest Town, Fourways, Franklin Roosevelt Park, Gallo Manor, Germiston, Glenadrienne, Glenvista, Honeydew, Houghton, Hurlingham, Hyde Park, Illovo, Inanda, Johannesburg Central, Jukskei Park, Kelvin, Kempton Park, Kensington, Killarney, Kyalami, Lanseria, Linbro Park, Linden, Linksfield, Lyme Park, Maboneng, Mandela Square, Marshalltown, Melrose, Melrose Arch, Melville, Midrand, Mondeor, Morningside, Mulbarton, North Riding, Northcliff, Norwood, Observatory, Olivedale, OR Tambo International, Orange Grove, Orchards, Ormonde, Parkhurst, Parkmore, Parktown, Parktown North, Parkview, Parkwood, Paulshof, Randburg, Randpark Ridge, Raumarais Park, Rivonia, Roodepoort, Rosebank, Sandhurst, Sandown, Sandton, Sandton Square, Soweto, Springs, Strathavon, Sunninghill, Victory Park, Westdene, Winston Ridge, Woodmead
- Resources for tourists
- About Saxonwold
- Things To Do
- Attractions
- Reviews